NZ Chess News logo Home Primary Intermediate Secondary
chess.ac.nz

2018 New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships


Tuesday 3rd July 2018

St. Cuthbert's College, 122 Market Road, Epsom, Auckland.


Results

Top 3 Teams of each Division

Secondary
1st Gold: Mt Roskill Grammar.
Caroline Yan (board 1), Sarah Yan (board 2), Sylvia McDougall (board 3), Kirushni Suthakaran (board 4).
2nd Silver: St Cuthbert's College.
Zoe Guan (board 1), Julie Li (board 2), Helen Cai (board 3), Brena Merz (board 4).
3rd Bronze: Epsom Girls Grammar.
Shriya Kelderman (board 1), Jennifer Chen (board 2), Angie Zhu (board 3), Bessie Li (board 4).

Intermediate
1st Gold: Mt Roskill Intermediate.
Saasha Ghadiali (board 1), WCM Renae Ghadiali (board 2), Hina Framhein (board 3), Deeya Purani (board 4).
2nd Silver: Bucklands Beach Intermediate - Kaurilands Primary (mixed team).
Anya Thurner (board 1 KP), Yolanda Chang (board 2 KP), Anika Pattni (board 3 BBI), Vanessa Bu (board 4 BBI).
3rd Bronze: Waikowhai Intermediate.
Samantha So (board 1), Keira Ng (board 2), Mya Averill (board 3), Millie Ashley (board 4).

Primary
1st Gold: Willow Park School.
Emma Zhuang (board 1), Chenchen Wang (board 2), Kaylie Chen (board 3), Amelia Jane Birzin (board 4).
2nd Silver: Diocesan School for Girls.
Charlotte Ray (board 1), Selina Zhang (board 2), Emily You (board 3), Lutie Spencer (board 4).
3rd Bronze: Hillsborough Primary.
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono (board 1), Allie O'Callaghan (board 2), Varsha Sreeram (board 3), Maya Ali (board 4).


Top Scoring Players of each board

Secondary
Board 1: Caroline Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar).
Board 2: Julie Li (St Cuthbert's College), Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar).
Board 3: Selena Xi Hu (Carmel College, ACG Parnell mixed team).
Board 4: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).

Intermediate
Board 1: WCM Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Anya Thurner (Kaurilands Primary, BBI-Kaurilands mixed team), Saasha Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate).
Board 2: WCM Renae Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate).
Board 3: Phuong Do (Holy Cross School Papatoetoe).
Board 4: Charlotte Fuimaono (Holy Cross School Papatoetoe).

Primary
Board 1: Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School).
Board 2: Chenchen Wang (Willow Park School).
Board 3: Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School).
Board 4: Lutie Spencer (Diocesan School for Girls).

Girls playing chess at Venue

Venue

Organising Team

Organising Team

Secondary Gold: Mt Roskill Grammar

Secondary Silver: St Cuthbert's College

Secondary Bronze: Epsom Girls Grammar

Intermediate Gold: Mt Roskill Intermediate

Intermediate Silver: Bucklands Beach Intermediate - Kaurilands Primary (mixed team)

Intermediate Bronze: Waikowhai Intermediate

Primary Gold: Willow Park School

Primary Silver: Diocesan School for Girls

Primary Bronze: Hillsborough Primary

Secondary Board1: Caroline Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar).

Secondary Board2: Julie Li (St Cuthbert's College), Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar).

Secondary Board3: Selena Xi Hu (Carmel College, ACG Parnell mixed team).

Secondary Board4: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).

Intermediate Board1: Saasha Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate), WCM Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Anya Thurner (Kaurilands Primary, BBI-Kaurilands mixed team).

Intermediate Board2: WCM Renae Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate).

Primary Board1: Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School)

Primary Board2: Chenchen Wang (Willow Park School)

Primary Board3: Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School)

Primary Board4: Lutie Spencer (Diocesan School for Girls)


Photos during the Day


Pizza lunch included for everyone.

Chief Arbiter IA Keong Ang explaining tiebreaks.

Founding Orgnisers Carolyn Lin-Zou and WFM Nicole Tsoi with Organiser Katy Qiu.

Even VIPs help tidy up!


Tuesday 3rd July 2018

St. Cuthbert's College, 122 Market Road, Epsom, Auckland.


Download printable Brochure / entry form here (pdf document).

Format:
3 divisions (Primary / Intermediate / Secondary).
4 players per team (boards 1 to 4).
5 round Swiss tournament.
15 minutes per player plus 5 seconds increment per move.

Entry Fee:
$20 per team.

Entries Close: Saturday 30th June 2018 !!New DATE!!


Prizes:
Medals for the top 3 teams of each division,
Medals for the top scoring players of each board in a division.

Food:
Pizza is provided for lunch.
Participants with food allergies or other dietary requirements need to bring their own meals.

Schedule:
Event Time
Teams check in 8.45am
Opening Speeches 9.15am
Round 1 9.30am
Round 2 10.15am
Round 3 11.00am
Lunch 11.45am
Round 4 12.45pm
Round 5 1.30pm
Prizegiving 2.30pm
Teams Departure 3.00pm

Organisers
Organised by Teenaged Schoolpupils who Resource and Fundraise with Minimal Adult Advice

Girls playing chess

Girls playing chess